Privacy policy

1. We respect your privacy, scope and consent:

1 .1 Baalai Pty Ltd ("Baalai") respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. Baalai operates www.baalai.com.au (“Site”). We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy policy sets out or explains or provides information regarding the personal information we collect, how we use your personal information, how and when you can access and/or modify your personal information, how long we retain your personal information, when we might disclose your personal information, how we secure your personal information, social login, third-party privacy practices, unsolicited contact, when we can change this Privacy policy and when the new Privacy policy will become effective, how you can contact us regarding this Privacy policy or our privacy practices.

1 .2 When used in this policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include (but is not limited to) your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details (including phone numbers and email addresses) and possibly financial information, including your credit card, direct debit or PayPal account information. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

1 .3 This Privacy policy applies to www.baalai.com.au and to any applications, tools, services (collectively known as "Services") that refers this Privacy policy. By registering an account with us and/or using our Services, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy, the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. If you withheld any information we need to deliver our Services, we may not be able to deliver all of our Services to you.

2. Collection:

2 .1 When you register an account with us, we may collect information that you give us, such as your name, email addresses, telephone numbers, addresses and user ID (if applicable).

2 .2 When we verify you or your account, we may collect information that you give us, to verify the information that you provided to us or process information, as permitted by law, to authenticate you and/or your account.

2 .3 When you transact on or use our Services, we may collect information that you give us, such as when you communicate with us or other users, post an ad, reply to an ad, use our services or during a transaction or other transaction based content. We may collect your financial information, such as credit card, debit card or bank account numbers, if you are required to pay fees to us or buy a feature from us.

2 .4 When you engage with our community, we may collect information that you give us, such as when you submit a web form or participate in chats or community discussions.

2 .5 When you interact with your account, we may collect information that you give us, such as adding or updating account information, saving searches, adding items to watch or alert lists. Sometimes you may also give us your favourites, interests, gender and age.

2 .6 When you contact us through email, chat, web form, dispute resolution or when we otherwise communicate with each other, we may collect information that you give us. If you provide us consent, we may also record our conversations and/or calls with you.

2 .7 When you apply for a job, we may collect information that you give us, such as your resume, if you choose to submit it to our advertisers for job consideration.

2 .8 Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

2 .9 When interacting with us or our Services, we may automatically collect information from the devices you use, such as unique user ID or device ID, device type, unique device token and ID for advertising.

2 .10 When interacting with us or our Services, we may automatically collect information about your location, such as geo-location, if you provide us consent.

2 .11 When interacting with us or our Services, we may automatically collect information about your connection and computer information, such as traffic to and from the sites, ad data, referral URL, your IP address, your browsing history, your web log information and statistics on your page views.

2 .12 When interacting with us or our Services, we may automatically collect information about the links you click, the pages you visit and other actions you take on our Services, or within our email or advertising content using technologies, such as cookies and web beacons. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

2 .13 We may collect information from third parties which we may be used to supplement your account information. For instance, we may collect and use demographic information that is available publicly, credit check information, information from credit bureaus and additional contact information, as allowed by applicable national laws.

2 .14 We may collect information from social media sites, such as Google and Facebook, when you use those sites to share information, register with us or connect to your account. Those sites may automatically provide us access to some of your personal information they hold about you (For example, content you liked, content you visited, and information about the ads you clicked on or were shown, etc.). If you provide us access to any account with video content, we may collect information about your video viewing from, or share your video viewing with, third-party social network sites for at least 2 years or until you withdraw consent. The personal information and permissions you give us can be controlled by you when you grant us access or through your privacy settings on the social media site. When you provide or grant us access to information held by social media sites, you consent that we may collect, use, disclose and retain it as per this Privacy policy.

2 .15 We may collect information from other users, if they provide us information about you. When other users give us information about you, they must tell you about our collection, use, disclosure and retention policies and get your explicit consent before giving us the information.

3. Use:

3 .1 We may use your personal information to contact you about your account via various channels, such as email, telephone, SMS messages, postal mail, online chat and Baalai My messages. Your personal information allows us to provide you customer support regarding your account, such as to troubleshoot issues or bugs, to get your opinion through polls or surveys, to collect fees owed to us, to resolve a dispute, to enforce our policies, Terms and Conditions and any other agreement we may have with you.

3 .2 We may use your personal information to deliver, personalise and improve our Services. Your personal information allows us to deliver you with location based services, such as search results, advertising and other personalised content. Your personal information allows us to deliver you with access to and use of our Services as well as access to your internal messages, history and other features we may deliver. Your personal information allows us to offer you site content that includes services and items that you may prefer or like. Your personal information allows us to measure, customise and improve our Services. Your personal information allows us to deliver other services requested by you as explained when we collect the information.

3 .3 We may use your personal information to personalise our advertising and marketing. Your personal information allows us to measure, customise and improve our marketing and advertising. Your personal information allows us to contact you via various channels, such as telephone, SMS messages, email, postal mail, telephone and postal mail, to offer you special promotions and discounts and to let you know about our Services (if you have consented to this contact and/or channel). Message and data rates may apply. Your personal information allows us to deliver service updates, promotional offers and targeted marketing.

3 .4 We may use your personal information for legal compliance reasons such as to detect, prevent, investigate and mitigate security breaches, fraud, potentially illegal or prohibited activities. Your personal information allows to enforce our Privacy policy, our Terms and Conditions and any other agreement you may have with us.

4. Access:

4 .1 You can view and change your personal information by logging in to your account. Please update your personal information immediately if it is inaccurate, changes or no longer current. Once you make a public posting, you may not be able to remove or change it. If you ask us to, we will delete your account and remove your personal information from view as soon as reasonably possible, based on your account activities and as required under applicable national laws.

4 .2 You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please Contact us.

4 .3 We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act, however we will provide you reasons if we do so.

5. Retention:

5 .1 If your account is active, we will retain your personal information as long as we require it to deliver our Services and/or for our operations. We may also keep personal information from deleted accounts to stop fraud, comply with national laws, collect fees owed to us, assist with any investigation, enforce our policies, enforce our Terms and Conditions, enforce any other agreement you may have with us and take other actions under applicable national laws. We securely dispose of your personal information, if we do not need it any longer.

6. Disclosure:

6 .1 Public information is any information, including personal information, you share with a public audience, including personal information you publish on our Site. Public information is publicly available without any restriction to anyone off or on our Services and can be accessed or viewed through APIs and via offline media, such as TV and News Papers. Public information can also be seen or accessed through online search engines, such as Google, Yahoo and Bing.

6 .2 We may disclose your information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

6 .3 We may disclose your information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Baalai Pty Ltd, www.baalai.com.au, its customers or third parties.

6 .4 We may disclose your information to third-party service providers who assist us to deliver our Services, transactions and customer support, payment processing services, personalised marketing and advertising, bill collection, rewards and affiliate programs and other business operations. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to Australia, USA, India and Singapore.

6 .5 We may disclose your information to third-party service providers who assist us with the detection, prevention, investigation and mitigation of potentially prohibited or illegal acts, violations of our Terms and Conditions, security breaches and/or fraud.

6 .6 We may disclose your information to other users and/or third parties when you have provided consent to share your information via Baalai.

6 .7 We may disclose your information to governmental agencies, authorised third-parties or law enforcement agencies, in response to a verified request in relation to a suspected or alleged prohibited or illegal activity, criminal investigation or any other activity that may expose any of our users, you or us to legal risk.

6 .8 We may disclose your information to credit bureaus or agencies as authorised by applicable national laws.

6 .9 We may disclose your information to third parties involved in, or commencing, a legal proceeding if they provide us with a court order, subpoena or similar legal document.

6 .10 We may disclose your information to other third parties to enforce our policies, enforce our Terms and Conditions, enforce any agreement you have with us, comply with our legal requirements, respond to claims that a listing or ad or other content violates the rights of others, or if otherwise we believe in good faith that the disclosure is essential to prevent imminent harm to property, physical harm, financial loss or to report suspected prohibited or illegal activity.

6 .11 If we were bought by another company or merged with another company, we may disclose your information to them under an agreement to comply with this Privacy policy.

7. Security:

7 .1 Baalai Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

7 .2 Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us.

8. Social login:

8 .1 When you use social login, if you login into your social media account using the same email that is currently registered with us and if the account is still active, you will access your existing account with us.

8 .2 When you use social login, if you login into your social media account using an email address that our systems do not recognise or we recognise but your account is no longer active, we will create a new account for you in our systems.

8 .3 You may use regular login or social login each time you login into your account with us. If you use regular login but a password has not been set by you (because you registered via social login) you need to get a password via the reset password flow.

9. Third party privacy practices:

9 .1 Third parties (including Google, Amazon and other advertisers) may serve content and advertisements, collect information directly from visitors, and place or recognize cookies on visitors’ browsers.

9 .2 Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third-party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Baalai Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

10. Unsolicited contact:

10 .1 We do not tolerate misuse of our Services and our customers. You do not have permission to add other Baalai users to your contact list, contact them by any means for commercial purposes, even if a user bought something from you or sold something to you, unless explicit consent has been given by the user to you. Unsolicited contacting or spamming is against our Terms and Conditions. To report such issues please Contact us.

11. Changes to Privacy policy:

11 .1 Please be aware that we may change this Privacy policy in the future. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy policy.

12. Complaints about privacy:

12 .1 If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to Contact us or send in details of your questions/complaints to 5/273 Blaxland Rd, Ryde NSW 2112, Australia. We take complaints very seriously and will respond as soon as reasonably possible after receiving written notice of your complaint.